Consumer Price Index- Summary

Table 1

Honiara Consumer Price Index by group

Base 4th qtr 2005=100

Year/ MonthFoodDrinks & TobaccoClothing & FootwearHousing & UtilitiesHousehold Operations Transport & Comm.Recreation health & Oth. Serv.Misc.All Items(%) Change
2012January162.7181.5143.1190.0170.1140.9129.7186.8162.50.3
February168.6173.3143.8191.4169.7141.7129.7187.2165.01.6
March175.2175.3143.8191.4169.9143.0129.7188.0168.21.9
April176.7177.2143.8202.8171.9144.9129.7188.7171.41.9
May175.5170.3143.8202.7171.9144.8129.7191.1170.5-0.5
June170.2173.5143.8202.7172.1143.7129.7192.3168.3-1.3
July171.1168.0143.6202.7172.1143.7129.7193.8168.40.1
August170.5168.7143.6202.7172.2138.8129.7197.4167.5-0.6
September168.5170.9144.0204.0166.7142.9129.7197.4167.4-0.0
October167.0170.8144.0217.0166.7145.6130.9197.4169.61.3
November165.8192.4144.7216.8166.5145.3130.9197.0170.10.2
December167.5193.1144.7214.2167.0144.4130.9194.3170.20.1
2013January170.0208.6155.6230.6176.2144.4127.7195.1175.63.2
February173.3210.2155.6231.0176.3145.1127.7197.9177.31.0
March175.2201.7155.6231.1176.0146.6127.7197.9177.90.4
April177.1194.8155.6232.7176.8147.9127.7197.9179.00.6
May177.1191.6155.6232.7177.2145.9127.7197.9178.5-0.3
June/r180.4184.5155.7232.1177.2144.5127.7197.9179.30.4
July/r179.8187.4155.7232.1177.2145.6127.7197.9179.30.0
August177.8188.0156.3232.1176.6144.1127.7198.9178.3-0.6
September175.7188.7157.5231.2176.2145.4127.7196.8177.4-0.5
October172.4196.3157.5228.7176.2147.4127.7196.8176.3-0.7
November167.6205.4157.5228.8176.2147.3127.7196.8174.6-0.9
December166.1214.1157.5228.8176.2147.2127.7196.9174.4-0.2
2014January/r166.6285.5162.6235.5176.1147.4130.8196.9179.63.0
February/r170.1286.9162.6253.2178.0147.6130.8196.9184.52.7
March/r170.6289.7162.6253.3178.0148.2130.8196.5185.00.3
April186.9290.3162.6254.5178.0148.7130.8196.5192.34.0
May188.7260.4162.6255.8177.8148.2130.8196.5191.8-0.3
June190.2219.9162.6255.8180.6148.8134.4198.6191.1-0.4
July191.0201.7162.6251.8183.4148.6134.4199.2190.0-0.6
August182.7195.3162.6251.6183.4149.2134.4199.9186.1-2.0
September/r182.5223.1162.6251.5181.8147.6134.4199.9187.00.5
October180.2223.5162.7250.3182.4146.6134.4199.8185.7-0.7
November174.8220.8163.1249.9182.2146.2134.4197.4183.1-1.4
December172.4220.1163.1249.2182.2144.9134.4197.4181.7-0.8
2015January/r172.1223.6174.8256.6182.3146.3138.9197.4184.11.3
February168.2224.6174.8254.4182.7142.5138.9198.6181.5-1.4
March170.9214.4174.8253.5183.1141.1138.9198.6181.80.2
April170.0227.9174.8248.0184.5143.3144.0199.9181.90.1
May170.1218.0175.1248.0183.7144.2144.0200.2181.6-0.2
June174.1233.8175.1248.0183.7145.3144.0200.2184.21.5
July177.9261.4175.1248.0183.9147.1144.0200.2187.51.8
August180.9261.1175.1248.1183.9147.4144.0200.6188.80.7
September176.9265.2175.0247.9184.0146.7147.1203.3187.4-0.7
October179.7267.8175.1250.9184.1146.3147.1204.9189.31.0
November179.0278.8175.1250.7184.1144.8147.1204.9189.2-0.03
December175.5290.7175.1250.7184.1143.9147.1204.9188.1-0.6

 Table 2

Price Index of Imp. Items by Group

Base 4th qtr 2005=100

Year/ MonthFoodDrinks & TobaccoClothing & FootwearHousing & UtilitiesHousehold Operations Transport & Comm.Recreation health & Oth. Serv.Misc.All Items(%) Change
2012January175.5143.1122.5173.9158.7173.7148.2186.8168.10.0
February176.9143.1123.4178.8158.2176.3148.2187.2169.71.0
March177.1143.1123.4178.7158.4180.5148.2188.0170.40.4
April176.0143.1123.4184.6161.0186.8148.2188.7171.70.7
May176.0143.1123.4184.3160.9186.3148.2191.1171.70.0
June176.9143.1123.4184.3161.3182.9148.2192.3171.80.0
July177.2143.1123.2184.3161.3182.9148.2193.8172.00.1
August178.4143.1123.2184.3161.4167.3148.2197.4170.8-0.7
September179.4145.3123.6187.0163.1173.1148.2197.4172.51.0
October177.3145.3123.6187.0163.1180.2152.2197.4172.70.1
November178.4145.3124.5186.4162.8179.8152.2197.0173.10.2
December177.5145.3124.5177.4163.4176.8152.2194.3171.1-1.2
2013January177.4145.3135.4178.3170.7176.8155.4195.1172.81.0
February180.5145.3135.4178.3170.9179.1155.4197.9174.71.1
March180.3145.3135.4178.5170.9180.0155.4197.9174.70.0
April178.8145.3135.4178.2172.6184.2155.4197.9174.7-0.0
May178.2145.3135.5178.2172.0178.0155.4197.9173.6-0.6
June/r181.2145.3135.5175.9172.0173.5155.4197.9174.10.3
July/r181.2145.3135.5175.9172.0176.9155.4197.9174.60.3
August181.3145.3136.2175.9171.9172.2155.4198.9174.1-0.3
September181.2145.3137.7172.9171.3176.3155.4196.8174.10.0
October174.9145.3137.7171.0171.3176.3155.4196.8170.9-1.8
November174.5145.3137.7171.2171.3175.4155.4196.8170.6-0.2
December174.2145.3137.7171.3171.9175.0155.4196.9170.5-0.1
2014January173.8145.3137.7171.6171.8175.7155.4196.9170.5-0.0
February174.5145.3137.7170.0174.4176.2155.4196.9170.90.2
March172.0145.3137.7170.2175.0178.3155.4196.5170.0-0.5
April172.0145.3137.7173.8175.0179.9155.4196.5170.70.4
May172.4145.3137.7178.8175.0178.4155.4196.5171.30.4
June172.4145.3137.7178.9175.4180.2154.9198.6171.70.2
July172.4145.3137.7178.9179.3179.7154.9199.2172.00.2
August172.7145.3137.7177.8179.3181.5154.9199.9172.30.2
September173.0145.3137.7177.8177.1181.5154.9199.9172.2-0.0
October172.8145.3137.9177.0178.2173.0154.9199.8171.0-0.7
November172.2145.3138.4175.7177.9171.7154.9197.4170.3-0.4
December172.2145.3138.4173.3177.9167.5154.9197.4169.5-0.5
2015January172.6145.3138.4173.5177.9163.6154.9197.4169.2-0.1
February174.0145.3138.4165.8178.4151.1154.9198.6167.4-1.1
March174.0145.3138.4162.8178.7146.8154.9198.6166.4-0.6
April173.9145.3138.4163.6180.6154.0172.0199.9168.71.3
May175.1145.3138.7163.4180.4153.6172.0200.2169.20.3
June175.9145.3138.7163.7180.4157.4172.0200.2170.00.5
July179.0145.3138.7167.3180.7160.4172.0200.2172.41.4
August179.3145.3138.7167.4180.7161.2172.0200.6172.60.2
September179.6145.5138.6166.8181.1159.1172.0203.3172.6-0.0
October182.8145.5138.7165.3181.2157.6172.0204.9173.80.7
November184.3145.5138.7165.0181.2152.9172.0204.9173.80.0
December184.3145.5138.7164.9181.2149.7172.0204.9173.4-0.2

Table 3.

Price index of Other Items by group

Base 4th qtr 2005=100

Year/ MonthFoodDrinks & TobaccoClothing & FootwearHousing & UtilitiesHousehold OperationsTransport & Comm.Recreation health & Oth. Serv.Misc.All Items(%) Change
2012January152.9185.0234.1196.5200.0126.6121.6--158.70.5
February162.4176.1234.1196.5200.0126.6121.6--161.92.0
March173.7178.3234.1196.5200.0126.6121.6--166.72.9
April177.2180.3234.1210.1200.4126.6121.6--171.22.7
May175.0172.9234.1210.1200.4126.6121.6--169.7-0.8
June165.1176.4234.1210.1200.4126.6121.6--166.0-2.2
July166.3170.3234.1210.1200.4126.6121.6--166.10.0
August164.4171.0234.1210.1200.4126.3121.6--165.3-0.5
September160.2173.3234.1210.8176.3129.6121.6--164.0-0.8
October159.1173.2234.1229.1176.3130.4121.6--167.62.2
November156.1196.8234.1229.1176.3130.2121.6--168.10.3
December159.8197.5234.1229.1176.3130.2121.6--169.60.9
2013January164.3214.4245.0251.7190.3130.2115.6--177.44.6
February167.8216.2245.0252.3190.3130.2115.6--179.00.9
March171.3207.0245.0252.3189.1131.9115.6--180.10.6
April175.8199.4245.0254.7187.8131.9115.6--181.81.0
May176.2195.9245.0254.7190.8131.8115.6--181.8-0.0
June179.7188.2245.0254.7190.8131.8115.6--182.70.5
July178.8191.3245.0254.7190.8131.8115.6--182.5-0.1
August175.1192.0245.0254.7189.1131.8115.6--181.1-0.8
September171.4192.7245.0254.7189.1131.8115.6--179.6-0.8
October170.4201.0245.0252.0189.1134.7115.6--179.80.1
November162.4210.9245.0252.0189.1135.0115.6--177.3-1.4
December159.9220.5245.0252.0187.3135.0115.6--176.9-0.2
2014January/r161.1298.5272.7261.2187.3135.0120.1--185.74.9
February/r166.7300.1272.7286.8187.3135.0120.1--193.54.2
March/r169.5303.2272.7286.8186.0135.0120.1--194.90.7
April198.3303.8272.7287.1186.0135.0120.1--206.66.0
May201.2271.1272.7286.8185.2135.0120.1--205.3-0.6
June203.9226.8272.7286.8194.2135.0125.4--203.9-0.7
July205.3207.0272.7281.3194.2135.0125.4--201.9-1.0
August190.3199.9272.7281.3194.2135.0125.4--195.3-3.2
September189.2227.0272.7281.3194.2135.0125.4--196.80.8
October185.8230.8272.7279.8193.3135.0125.4--195.4-0.7
November176.8227.8272.7279.8193.3135.0125.4--191.5-2.0
December172.6227.0272.7279.8193.3135.0125.4--189.8-0.9
2015January171.7230.9336.4290.1193.8138.7131.9--193.92.2
February163.8232.0336.4290.1193.8138.7131.9--190.8-1.6
March168.6220.8336.4290.1194.6138.7131.9--192.00.6
April167.0235.6336.4282.0194.6138.7131.9--190.7-0.7
May166.3224.8336.4282.0192.5140.1131.9--189.8-0.4
June172.7242.0336.4282.0192.5140.1131.9--193.62.0
July177.1272.2336.4280.6192.5141.2131.9--197.52.0
August182.1271.9336.4280.6192.5141.3131.9--199.51.0
September174.8276.3336.4280.6191.6141.3136.4--197.2-1.1
October177.4279.1336.4285.3191.6141.3136.4--199.51.1
November174.9291.1336.4285.3191.6141.3136.4--199.4-0.1
December168.8304.2336.4285.3191.6141.3136.4--197.8-0.8

Table 4. Spliced Series

Honiara Consumer Price Index by Group

Base 4th qtr 1992 = 100

Year/ Qtr/ MonthFoodDrinks & TobaccoClothing & FootwearHousing & UtilitiesHousehold OperationsTransport & Comm.Recreation health & Oth. Serv.Misc.All Items(%) Change
2012January515.0585.3200.4707.8465.4566.0454.7404.2514.40.3
February533.9558.9201.4713.0464.4569.0454.7405.1522.51.6
March554.6565.4201.4712.9465.0574.2454.7406.9532.41.9
April559.4571.4201.4755.5470.4582.0454.7408.2542.61.9
May555.5549.4201.4755.1470.3581.3454.7413.5539.9-0.5
June538.9559.7201.4755.2470.9577.1454.7416.1532.8-1.3
July541.6541.9201.1755.2470.9577.1454.7419.5533.20.1
August539.7544.0201.1755.2471.2557.2454.7427.2530.2-0.6
September533.6551.4201.7759.9456.2573.6454.7427.2530.0-0.0
October528.8551.0201.7808.4456.2584.5459.0427.2537.11.3
November524.9620.6202.7807.8455.6583.5459.0426.3538.40.2
December530.2622.8202.7798.2456.8579.9459.0420.4538.80.1
2013January538.2672.7217.9859.2482.1579.9447.7422.1555.83.2
February548.6678.0217.9860.7482.4582.7447.7428.2561.31.0
March554.6650.7217.9861.0481.5588.6447.7428.2563.40.4
April560.7628.3217.9866.9483.8593.8447.7428.2566.70.6
May560.7617.9218.0866.9484.8585.9447.7428.2565.2-0.3
June571.0595.2218.1864.6484.9580.4447.7428.2567.50.4
July569.3604.3218.1864.6484.9584.5447.7428.2567.80.0
August562.9606.5218.8864.6483.3578.7447.7430.4564.4-0.6
September556.1608.6220.6861.3482.1583.7447.7425.8561.7-0.5
October545.7633.1220.6852.2482.1591.8447.7425.8558.0-0.7
November530.7662.4220.6852.4482.1591.4447.7425.8552.9-0.9
December525.8690.6220.6852.5482.1590.9447.7426.1552.1-0.2
2014January527.4920.8227.7877.2481.9591.8458.6426.1568.73.0
February538.5925.5227.7943.4487.0592.5458.6426.1584.22.7
March540.2934.5227.7943.6487.2595.0458.6425.3585.70.3
April591.7936.5227.7948.3487.2596.9458.6425.3608.84.0
May597.4839.8227.7952.9486.6595.2458.6425.3607.3-0.3
June602.2709.2227.7952.9494.2597.3471.2429.8605.0-0.4
July604.8650.7227.7938.3501.8596.7471.2431.1601.5-0.6
August578.3629.8227.7937.2501.8599.0471.2432.5589.3-2.0
September577.7719.5227.7937.1497.5592.7471.2432.5592.10.5
October570.5720.9227.9932.5499.0588.5471.2432.4588.0-0.7
November553.3712.1228.4931.1498.4586.9471.2427.1579.6-1.4
December545.8709.8228.4928.5498.4581.8471.2427.1575.2-0.8
2015January544.8721.3244.8956.0498.8587.3487.0427.1582.81.3
February532.6724.5244.8947.8499.9572.0487.0429.8574.6-1.4
March541.1691.5244.8944.6501.0566.7487.0429.8575.60.2
April538.2735.1244.8924.0504.8575.6505.1432.5575.90.1
May538.7703.1245.2923.8502.8579.0505.1433.2575.0-0.2
June551.1754.0245.2924.1502.8583.6505.1433.2583.31.5
July563.3843.0245.2924.1503.3590.5505.1433.2593.61.8
August572.8842.2245.2924.3503.3591.7505.1434.1597.80.7
September560.0855.3245.1923.6503.4589.1516.0439.8593.4-0.7
October569.0863.6245.2934.6503.7587.3516.0443.3599.21.0
November566.7899.1245.3934.2503.7581.5516.0443.3599.0-0.0
December555.6937.5245.3934.1503.7577.6516.0443.3595.5-0.6

Consumer Price Index (CPI) Documents

Total Files Count :
Total Size :
Collapse All Collapse All
Expand All Expand All
  File Name File Size
Reveal subfolder image 2010
An Adobe Acrobat file 01_CPI_Jan 2010 572.27 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 02_CPI_Feb 2010 539.25 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 04_CPI_Apri 2010 605.8 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 05_CPI_May 2010 504.97 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 06_CPI_Jun 2010 686.74 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 07_CPI_Jul 2010 537.7 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 08_CPI_Aug 2010 912.75 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 09_CPI_Sep 2010 670.17 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 10_CPI_Oct 2010 1.09 MB
Reveal subfolder image 2011
An Adobe Acrobat file 01_CPI_Jan 2011 546.03 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 02_CPI_Feb 2011 603.12 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 03_CPI_March 2011 890.86 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 04_CPI_April 2011 543.65 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 05_CPI_May 2011 565.41 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 06_CPI_June 2011 883.24 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 07_CPI July 2011 801.9299999999999 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 08_CPI_August 2011 1.02 MB
An Adobe Acrobat file 09_CPI_Sept 2011 854.8099999999999 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 10_CPI October 2011 848.96 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 11_CPI November 2011 857.29 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 12_CPI December 2011 855.98 KB
Reveal subfolder image 2012
An Adobe Acrobat file 01_CPI January 2012 CPI_ 568.47 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 02_CPI February 2012 1.08 MB
An Adobe Acrobat file 05_CPI May 2012 bulletin 7-2012 final 508.48 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 06_CPI_June 2012 372.73 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 08_CPI August 2012 597.09 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 09_CPI September- 2012 825.55 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file 10_CPI October 2012 3.71 MB
Reveal subfolder image 2013
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 1-2014 December 2013 CPI and Underlying Inflation 1014.12 KB
Reveal subfolder image 2014
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 10-2014 May 2014 CPI 878.01 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 11-2014 June 2014 CPI 892.4400000000001 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 12-2014 July 2014 CPI 419.54 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 14-2014 CPI August 491.39 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 15-2014 CPI September 962.84 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical Bulletin 17-2014 CPI October 2014 399.82 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Statistical_Bulletin_2-2014_January_2014_CPI 907.99 KB
Reveal subfolder image 2015
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 3-2015 CPI Jan 2015 835.62 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 4-2015 CPI Feb 2015 1020.23 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 6-2015 CPI March 2015 806.3 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 8-2015 CPI April 2015 763.4400000000001 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 9-2015 CPI May 2015 841.88 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 11-2015 CPI June 2015 798.87 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 12-2015 CPI July 2015 841.8099999999999 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 13-2015 CPI Aug 2015 884.11 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin 14-2015 CPI Sept 2015 446.46 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_2-2016_CPI_December_2015 528.92 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_16-2015_CPI_October_2015 448.2 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_18-2015_CPI_November_2015 1.08 MB
Reveal subfolder image 2016
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_3-2016_CPI_Jan_2016 935.8099999999999 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_4-2016_CPI_February_2016 468.24 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_5-2016_CPI_March_2016 629.74 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_8-2016_CPI_April_2016 982.51 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_9-2016_CPI_May_2016 420.14 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_11-2016_CPI_June_2016 425.27 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_14-2016_CPI_August_2016 472.98 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_15-2016_CPI_September_2016 443.55 KB
An Adobe Acrobat file Bulletin_16-2016_CPI_October_2016 433.48 KB
Reveal subfolder image Excel Files
A Microsoft Excel file CPI Tables 116.45 KB